American Journal of Life Sciences
Volume 8, Issue 5, October 2020, Pages: 157-164
Received: Oct. 24, 2019;
Accepted: Apr. 29, 2020;
Published: Sep. 24, 2020
Views 63 Downloads 37
Ahmed Abdela, School of Biodiversity and Natural Resource, Faculty of Agriculture and Natural Resource, Madda Walabu University, Bale Robe, Ethiopia; Department of Ecosystem & Biodiversity Conservation, Madda Walabu University, Bale Robe, Ethiopia
The study on population size and distribution was carried out in community forest in the Gasera district of Bale zone south east of Ethiopia from February 2017 to January 2018. Hamadryas baboon population size and distribution has never been studied and determined by Gasera district. Therefore, this study was conducted to assess Hmadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas hamadryas) Population Size and their Distribution in Community forest in Gasera District of Bale Zone, Southeast Ethiopia. Materials used for this study were GPS to plot study area, camera for scan sampling, Binocular to see a Hamadryas baboon from the distance, note pad, pen, pencil and was used to record data and video cameras was to insure hamadryas baboon counting. Assessing Population size and distribution of hamadryas baboon was estimated using the total count method at three counting sites by line transect. Data was analyzed by Chi-square test to compare sex and age structure of hamadryas baboon and T-test was used to compare wet and dry season population size of hamadryas baboon in each study site. The total number of individuals during wet season was 1199 and 1146 during the dry season. The average number of hamadryas baboon observed in the entire study area during both season was 1173. There was no significant difference between wet and dry season (x2=1.1978, df=1, p>0.05). During the wet season, the individual count from the study area was 16% adult male, 27% adult female, 12% sub adult male, 18% sub adult female, 10% juvenile male, 14% juvenile female, 3% infants. During the dry season, the individual count was 15.8% adult male, 28% adult female, 11.5% sub adult male, 18.5% sub adult female, 9% juvenile male, 14% juvenile female, 2.5% infants. The proportion of female hamdryas baboon was high in all age groups except infant in which identification of sex is difficult.
Hamadryas Baboon (Papio hamadryas hamadryas) Population Size and Their Distribution in Community Forest in Gasera District of Bale Zone, Southeast Ethiopia, American Journal of Life Sciences.
Vol. 8, No. 5,
2020, pp. 157-164.
Chiarello, A. G. (2000). Density and Population Size of Mammals in Remnants of Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Conserve. Biol. 14: 1649-1657.
Edward, E. (2010). And Frank, S. A. Victims Prospective of Lowes Monkeys (Cercopithecus campbelli lowei) crop raiding event in Ghana: A case of Boarbeng-Fiems Monkey Sanctuary. Journal of Biodiversity and Environmental Science. 2: 1-8.
Jacobs, M. J. and Schroeder, C. A. (2001). Impacts of Conflict on Biodiversity and Protected Areas in Ethiopia. Biodiversity Support Program. Washington, D. C. pp. 52-61.
Yalden, D. W. (1983). The Extent of High Ground in Ethiopia Compared to the Rest Africa. SINET: Ethiop. J. Sci. 6: 35-39.
Grubb, P. (2006). Ge-o species and Super Species in the African Primates Fauna. Primate. Conserve. 20: 75-78.
Winney, B. J, Hammond, R. L, Macasero, B, Flores A, Boug A, Biquand V, Biquand S, Bruford MW (2004). Crossing the Red Sea phylogeography of the hamadryas baboon, Papio hamadryas hamadryas. Mol. Ecol. 13: 2819-2827.
Zewdu Kifle, Gurja Belay and Afework Bekele, (2013). Population Size, Group Composition and Behavioural Ecology of Geladas (Theropithecus gelada) and Human-gelada Conflict in Wonchit Valley, Ethiopia. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences, 16: 1248-1259.
Hill, M. C. (2000). Confilict of Interest between people and Baboon: Crop Rading in Uganda International journal of primatology, Vo. 21, No. 2.
Schreier, A. L. (2010). Feeding ecology, food availability and ranging patterns of wild hamadryas baboon at Filoha. Folia Primatol. 81: 129-145.
Groves, C. P. Wilson, D. E. and Reeder, D. M. (2005). Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed.). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. pp. 166–167.
Robbins, M. M. and Hohmann, G. (2006). Primate Feeding Ecology: An Integrative Approach. In: Feeding Ecology in Apes and Other Primates: Ecological, Physical and Behavioral Aspects. pp. 1-10, (Hohmann, G. Robbins., M. M. and Boesch, C. eds). Cambridge University Press, New York.
Shefferly, N. (2004). "Papio hamadryas" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Downloaded from http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Papio_hamadryas.html
Biquand, S., Biquand-Guyot, V., Boug, A., Gautier, J. P. (1992). The distribution of Papio hamadryas in Saudi Arabia: Ecological correlates and human influence. Int. J. Primatol. 13: 223-243.
Kate, K. (2012). Possible strategies/practices in reducing wild animal (Primate) crop raids in unprotected areas at Hoima, District, conduvted in two Sub-countries in Hoima District, Uganda.
Gippoliti, S. and Ehardt, T. (2008). Papio hamadryas. In: IUCN 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Retrieved 4 January 2009.
Isabirye- Bassuta, G. M and Lwanga J. S (2008). Primate Population and Their interaction with changing habitat. Makere University. Kampala. Int. J. Primatol. 29: 35-48.
IUCN (2010). http://www.iucnredlist.org/search. Accessed on 20 February 2013.
Beehner, J. C., Bergman, G. and McCann, C. (2007). Population Estimate for Gelada (Theropithecus Gelada) Living in Around Semien Mountain National Park. J. Sci. 30: 149-154.
Mesele Admassu, Yosef Mamo and Afawork Bekele (2014). Abundance of hamadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas hamadryas) and confilict with human in Awash National park. International Journal of Biodiversity Conservation. 6 (3): 200-209.
Rosenbaum, B., O’Brien, T. G., Kinnaird, M. and Supriatna, J. (1998). Population Densities of Sulawesi Crested Black Macaques (Macacanigra) On Bacan and Sulawesi, Indonesia: Effects of Habitat Disturbance and Hunting. Am. J. Primatol. 44: 89-106.
Kummer, H. (1968) Social Organisation of Hamdryas Baboons. A Field Study. Basel and Chicago: Karger, and University Press.